Work Permits & Conditions

Working in Europe | Work permit | Serbia

Work permits are required for foreigners employed in Serbia and are issued with a validity of 3 to 12 months. An application for a work permit is submitted in person or by mail to the Labor market office in Belgrade. The average time for obtaining the work permit is two days. Work permit can be renewed without obstacles and the procedure is identical with the first application.

Steps for obtaining a work permit are:

  1. Getting a residence permit issued by the Ministry of Interior affairs
  2. Application by the company
  3. Application by the individual
  4. A work permit issued by the Labour Market office

 

 

For the short term work contracts

I don't have a work permit. Can I sign the work contract?

Foreigner can sign the work contract without work permit (but with temporary residence permit), on the grounds of performing expert work, defined by existing agreements on business cooperation, long-term manufacturing cooperation, technology transfer and/or foreign investments.

  

 

How to get a work permit

Which kind of residence permit you have?

In Serbia, it is considered that “work permission“ actually means that a foreign citizen can get emplyoed.

Foreign citizens with permanent residence in the RS are equal with the citizens of RS in terms of employment.

Request for issuing the permission for employing a foreign citizen, that is work permit, a foreigner with a permanent residence submits in person to the authorized office of the National Employment Service.

A foreign citizen who has a temporary residence (proved by a certificate of residence issued by the Ministry of the Interior or a photocopy of passport with a temporary residence permit) can obtain a work permit at the request of the employer. The employer submits a request to the authoritzed office of the National Employment Service.

Required documents:

  • Completed application form (form is provided by the National Employment Service)
  • Explanation of the need to employ a foreign citizen issued by the employer
  • Photocopy of the passport
  • validated certificate as proof of qualifications, or other document proving that the foreign citizen is eligible to perform duties and tasks for which work permit is requested
  • The evidence that the employer has reported the need for a worker
  • Certificate of permitted residence for a foreign citizen issued by the Department of the Interior

In this case a work permit is issued for a period not to exceed a period of temporary residence.

 

 

 

 

How does it work in reality

Getting a work permit

Find here some practical information about the process and tips to increase your chances of getting the best candidate.

There is a greater possibility for obtaining work permit in the companies whose capital is mostly foreign-owned when there is a need for a top-manager. In this case, the recognition of diplomas will not be required!

The most important document, which is taken into consideration the most when the decision was made is "the rationale for the employment of foreign citizens".

 

 

 

 

How to extend the work permit

Extension of work permit

A work permit will be extended as long as the permission of temporary residence is extended. To extend the work permit one has to submit the "Request for authorization for the extension of employment“.

Required documents:

  • Photocopy of the former certificate
  • A certification of extension of residnece issued by the Department of the Inerior or valid passport
  • Explanation of why there is a need for extension of employment

 

 

What kind of contracts I will be signing?

Employment types

The labor contract may be concluded for a part-time work, for definite or indefinite period of time. A labor contract for a definite period of time may be signed for specific circumstances such as seasonal jobs, specific projects etc. Contract for definite period of time may last no longer than one year. The employee is entitled to social insurance and to all the rights stemming from the employment contract in proportion to the time spent at work.

An employer may sign a contract with a person for temporarily and periodical work related to his line of business. A person with whom this contract has been made is entitled to pension, disability and health insurance. An employee can also conclude a special service contract to perform jobs outside the line of business of his employer and with the aim of independent execution of particular physical labor or intellectual work

 

Working conditions

Working hours/overtime/leave

The working week has 40 working hours. A Book of Rules signed between the employer and employee may conclude a reduction in the number of working hours which cannot be lower than 36 hours per week. In the case of sudden increase in the scope of work and in other cases imposing the need for completion of unplanned work within a specific time limit employees can work overtime, no more than four hours a day, and at most eight hours per week.

For each calendar year, an employee has the right to at least 20 working days of annual leave for a period to be determined by general act or contract of employment.